U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Hunte
[…] With respect to that branch of the motion by plaintiff for leave to reargue and renew its prior motion, a motion for leave to reargue or renew is addressed to the sound discretion of the court (see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Halls, 98 AD3d 718 [2d Dept 2012]; Matter of Swingearn, 59 AD3d 556 [2d Dept 2009]). A motion for reargument must be "based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221[d][2]). A motion for renewal "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221[e][2]).

That branch of the motion by plaintiff for leave to reargue its prior motion is denied.