U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Davis-Clarke
[…] Ass'n v Cange, 96 AD3d 825, supra; Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc. v Coakley, 41 AD3d 674 [2d Dept. 2007]; First Trust Natl. Ass'n v Meisels, 234 AD2d 414 [2d Dept 1996]; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Pietranico, 33 Misc3d 528 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2011], affirmed, 102 AD3d 724 [2d Dept 2013]).

Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) §1-201(20) defines "holder" as "a person who is in possession of a document of title, an instrument or an investment security drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank." A person becomes the holder of an instrument through its negotiation to him or her (see UCC §3-202[1]).