U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Alberto Martinez, Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] In Petito v. Piffath, (85 N.Y.2d 1 [1994], rearg. denied, 85N.Y.2d 858, cert. denied, 516 U.S. 864 [1995] ), a precedent-setting case, the New York Court of Appeals held that a settlement agreement in a foreclosure action cannot constitute the borrower's acknowledgment of the debt sufficient to renew the running of the Statute of Limitations for enforcement of the debt itself. In so holding, the Court of Appeals relied on the express language of GOL § 17–101, which provides that "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the [CPLR]." The Court noted that the settlement agreement contained "neither an express acknowledgment of [the borrower's] indebtedness nor an express promise to pay the mortgage debt per se.