US Bank National Assn. v. Desomma
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint lists the City as a subsequent encumbrancer, alleging that the liens purchased by plaintiff enjoy priority over the subsequently accruing tax liens on the property still held by the City. The City argues that its subsequently accruing liens enjoy equal priority with the liens purchased by plaintiff and, as a result, the City is misjoined in this action as a subsequent encumbrancer. C.G.S. § 12-195h, the statute that assignment of liens and governs the relationship between the parties, reads as follows: "The assignee or assignees of such liens shall have and possess the same powers and rights at law or in equity as such municipality and municipality's tax collector would have had if the lien had not been assigned with regard to the precedence and priority of such lien, the accrual of interest and the fees and expenses of collection." (Emphasis added). The court interprets this language as unequivocally dictating that plaintiff's tax liens enjoy the same priority rights as they would if the liens had never been assigned and were still held by the City.