U.S. Bank v. Stachewicz
[…] Id. ¶ 9 A DWP is a type of involuntary dismissal that courts have always had the inherent power under the common law to enter. In re Estate of Young, 2020 IL App (2d) 190392, ¶ 17. It allows a trial court to "dismiss a civil action due to the plaintiff's failure to prosecute with due diligence in order to manage the court's docket and avoid unnecessary burden on the court and opposing parties." Id. (quoting Kraus v. Metropolitan Two Illinois Center, 146 Ill. App. 3d 210, 212 (1986)). However, pursuant to Section 13-217 of the Code of Civil Procedure, "the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (2019) (emphasis added). Thus, "since [the plaintiff retains] an absolute right to refile the action against the same party or parties and to reallege the same causes of action," a DWP is not a final order. Flores v.