U.S. Bank v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] Rev. Stat. 38.310.

Plaintiff acknowledges that its claims against Azure fall under the purview of Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310(1), which requires that actions based on claims relating to the enforcement of covenants related to residential property may not be commenced in court unless the action has first been submitted to mediation. Section 38.310(2) further provides that courts "shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." Plaintiff argues that mediation is futile in this case since mediation has not been completed in what it considers to be a timely manner.