U.S. Bank N.A. v. Manglardi
[…] No affidavit was attached to the answer.

¶ 10 B. Summary Judgment

¶ 11 On December 22, 2009, plaintiff moved for summary judgment. Plaintiff asserted that defendants' general denials in their answer did not sufficiently set forth facts and supporting documentation to suggest the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Plaintiff noted that section 2-610(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) (West 2008)) provides that every complaint allegation "not explicitly denied is admitted, unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief, and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge[.]" ¶ 12 Defendants' sole argument in response to the motion was that an issue of fact existed as to the amount due because, although plaintiff alleged that defendants made no mortgage payments, defendants made one payment in the amount of $4,791.67 in May 2007 (two years before they defaulted)