U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Emerald Ridge Landscape Maint. Ass'n
[…] (Dkt. no. 19.) U.S. Bank argues that HOA conflates justiciability with the merits, the parties' positions are adverse and the issue is ripe. (Dkt. no. 25.) The parties also dispute whether U.S. Bank has stated a claim for quiet title.

HOA also argues that declaratory relief is a remedy. (Dkt. no. 19 at 5-6.) The Court agrees with U.S. Bank that it has stated a valid claim for declaratory relief, and not just asserting declaratory relief as a remedy.

The parties' arguments must be viewed in the context of recent developments in Nevada law relating to homeowners' association liens. Under NRS § 116.3116, a homeowners' association can establish a "lien on a unit for . . . any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner from the time . . . the assessment or fine becomes due." NRS § 116.3116(1). Section 116.3116 further provides that such a lien "is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except," among other categories of liens, "[a] first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent." NRS § 116.3116(2)(b). The statute, however, contains an exception to this exception, allowing a homeowners' association to establish a lien that takes priority over a first security interest for unpaid assessments over a 9 months period preceding the enforcement of the lien. NRS § 116.3116.