U.S. Bank N.A. v. DiMenna
[…] Therefore, unless the plaintiff can articulate a factual issue as to the appropriate commencement date for the running of any applicable statute of limitations, that interval in excess of three years would be fatal to any claim governed by § 52-577 or § 52-584.

Section 52-595 provides that "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." The parties generally are in agreement as to the appropriate elements for establishing fraudulent concealment under the statute: actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiff’s cause of action; intentional concealment of those facts from the