U.S. Bank v. Caruana
[…] Caruana was in bankruptcy." Def. Opp., ¶ 30. Defendants further argue that, because "Mr. Caruana's bankruptcy lasted from May 4, 2011 to September 11 [sic], 2011, a period of 127 days, the latest date that Plaintiff could have served a timely complaint [in this action] is March 23, 2016, [but] the date of commencement of the instant action is May 3, 2017." Id., ¶ 32.

While Defendants' arguments are generally correct, they require a more detailed explanation and some minor corrections. As a starting point, CPLR 204 (a) provides for the tolling of the limitations period: when an action is stayed by a court or statutory prohibition, "the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Thus, courts have tolled mortgage foreclosure actions during the borrower's bankruptcy proceeding. See e.g. Mercury Capital Corp. v Shepherds Beach, Inc., 281 AD2d 604 (2d Dept 2001).

A. The Bankruptcy Tolling