U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Tobis
[…] A lack of standing, as Annette alleged in her November 8, 2010 motion, is an affirmative defense, and as such, must be pleaded and proven by the defendant. Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital, 237 Ill. 2d 217, 252 (2010); Greer v. Illinois Housing Development Authority, 122 Ill. 2d 462, 508 (1988). Her November motion was a 14-page, detailed account of the case and Annette's defenses. As far as the record reveals, the trial court did not rule on either motion. ¶ 39 Moreover, nothing in Annette's November 8, 2010 motion can be construed as a combined motion under section 2-301 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2008) (a motion objecting to jurisdiction "may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in [section 2-619 of the Code 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2008)]"). Annette solely relied on section 2-619 for her November 8 motion. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2008). Only on December 3, 2010 did Annette question the sufficiency of service of process.