U.S. BANCORP EQUIPMENT FINANCE, INC. v. MOAK
[…] Citing Zaretsky v. Molecular Biosystems, Inc., 464 N.W.2d 546, 550-551 (Minn.App. 1990), U.S. Bancorp argues, nonetheless, that regardless of the choice of law provision in the subject guaranty and lease agreements in this lawsuit, this court should apply the law of the forum state ___ Mississippi ___ to determine the applicable rate of pre-judgment interest. Therefore, says the plaintiff, U.S. Bancorp should receive the 8% legal rate of interest authorized by Mississippi law rather than the 2.13% rate permitted by MINN. STAT. ANN. § 549.09(b).

MINN. STAT. ANN. § 549.09(b) (2007) states, in pertinent part, that "preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c) from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first[.]" Section 549.09(c) further provides, in relevant part, that "the interest shall be computed as simple interest per annum. The rate of interest shall be based on the secondary market yield of one year United States Treasury bills, calculated on a bank discount basis[.]"

"A federal court sitting in diversity follows the choice of law rules of the state in which it sits." Sorrels Steel Co. v. Great Southwest Corp., 906 F.2d 158, 167 (5th Cir. 1990) (citing FMC Fin Corp. v. Murphee, 632 F.2d 413, 418 (5th Cir. 1980)).