Urquhart v. Arkansas Department of Corrections
[…] Additionally, since respondent has clearly controverted claimant's entitlement to these benefits, we find that claimant's attorney is entitled to the maximum statutory attorney's fee based on this award.

The next issue is whether claimant is entitled to benefits for a psychological or mental injury or illness resulting from the assault. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-113 provides the following in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A mental injury or illness is not a compensable injury unless it caused by physical injury to the employee's body, and shall not be considered an injury arising out of and in the course of employment or compensable unless it is demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence; provided, however, that this physical injury limitation shall not apply to any victim of a crime of violence.

(2) No mental injury or illness under this section shall be compensable unless it is also diagnosed by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and unless the diagnosis of the condition meets the criteria established in the most current issue of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders.

The parties agree that claimant was a victim of a crime of violence and, therefore, the requirement contained in Subsection (a)(1) has been met.

The Administrative Law Judge acknowledged that Dr. Ella M. Williams, a licensed psychiatrist, diagnosed claimant as suffering from Posttraumatic Stress Disorder and cited Section 309.81 of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV). It is also important to note that respondent chose not to depose Dr. Williams, object to her reports, or obtain its own expert opinion in rebuttal of the opinion by Dr. Williams.