Urich v. Twp. of Lower
[…] F.M.C. Stores v. Borough of Morris Plains, 100 N.J. 418, 425 (1985). Strict adherence to statutory filing deadlines is of particular concern in tax matters, given "the exigencies of taxation and the administration of local government." Id. at 424 (citing Princeton Univ. Press v. Borough of Princeton, 35 N.J. 209, 214 (1961)). A failure to file a timely Complaint divests this court of jurisdiction even in the absence of harm to the defendant municipality. Lawrenceville Garden Apartments v. Township of Lawrence, 14 N.J. Tax 285 (App. Div. 1994).

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 provides that "a complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment." R. 8:4-1(a)(2) provides that service of the judgment of a county board of taxation, when by mail, shall be deemed complete as of the date the judgment is mailed, subject to the provisions of R. 1:3-3. According to R. 1:3-3, "[w]hen service of a notice or paper is made by ordinary mail, and a