Urich v. Twp. of Lower
[…] Plaintiff challenged the tax year 2012 assessment on the property through the filing of a Petition of Appeal with the Cape May County Board of Taxation.

On June 25, 2012, the county board issued a judgment affirming the assessment on the subject property. The judgment reflects judgment code "2B" - failure to overcome the presumption of correctness that attaches to an assessment. See MSGW Real Estate Fund, LLC v. Borough of Mountain Lakes, 18 N.J. Tax 364, 373 (Tax 1998).

Plaintiff did not file an appeal of the county board judgment in this court within the time allowed by statute. See N.J.S.A. 54:51A-9 ("Time for taking real property tax cases to tax court. [A] complaint seeking review of adjudication or judgment of the county board of taxation shall be filed within 45 days of the service of the judgment.").

Instead, on October 22, 2012, which is 119 days after issuance of the county board judgment, plaintiff filed a Complaint in the Superior Court, Law Division, Special Civil Part. He named as defendants Lower Township and the Cape May County Board of Taxation.