Urgo v. Coles & Co.
[…] The statute (Labor Law, § 315) contains this provision: "`Owner' means the owner of the premises, or the lessee of the whole thereof, or the agent in charge of the property." And by subdivision 3 of section 316 ( supra) the tenant of any part of a tenant-factory building must permit the owner, his agents and employees "to enter and remain upon the demised premises whenever and so long as may be necessary to comply with the provisions of law, the responsibility for which is by this section placed upon the owner; and his failure or refusal so to do shall be a cause for dispossessing said tenant by summary proceedings to recover possession of real property, as provided in the code of civil procedure."

It is plain, therefore, that the defendant, the lessee of the whole premises, is charged with the aforesaid statutory duty. In People v. Pease Elliman, Inc. ( 173 App.