Urena v. Swiss Post Sols., Inc.
[…] Our Lady of Victory Hosp., 514 F.3d 217, 228-31 (2d Cir. 2008) (applying Reid factors to examine employer-employee relationship between plaintiff and defendant under Title VII and the NYSHRL). Of these factors, the "common-law element of control is the principal guidepost that should be followed." See Gulino, 460 F.3d at 371 (quoting Clackamas, 538 U.S. at 448).

The NYSHRL and NYCHRL similarly define an "employer" in relation to its employees. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(5) ("The term 'employer' does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ . . . ."); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(5) (same).