Urena v. Castillo
[…] General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . Recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.

General Statutes § 14-240 provides in relevant part: No person operating a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon the condition of the roadway or highway and weather conditions, with the intent to harass or intimidate the operator of the preceding motor vehicle.