Urena v. Castillo
[…] Counts one, three, five, and seven request double or treble damages pursuant to C.G.S. § 14-295, and the prayer for relief seeks double or treble damages.

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions.

The complaint actually refers to C.G.S. § 174-222; this appears to be a scrivener's in error.

General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . Recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.