Urena v. Castillo
[…] Here, all four plaintiffs have alleged that their injuries were caused by the defendant Jose Castillo's "reckless operation of his vehicle in violation of . . . Connecticut General Statutes § 14-218a . . . Connecticut General Statutes § 14-222 . . . and . . . Connecticut General Statutes § 14-240a, "and that the defendant's reckless or deliberate disregard was a substantial factor in causing the injuries to the plaintiffs. Counts one, three, five, and seven request double or treble damages pursuant to C.G.S. § 14-295, and the prayer for relief seeks double or treble damages.

General Statutes § 14-218a provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions.

The complaint actually refers to C.G.S. § 174-222; this appears to be a scrivener's in error.

General Statutes § 14-222 provides in relevant part: (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . Recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions.