Urbina v. County of Kern
[…] Plaintiff's claims involve allegations of excessive force. However, it is undisputed that Kern Defendants did not use excessive force on Plaintiff during his arrest. It is also undisputed that there is no policy of "hurt a man . . . charge a man" implemented by Kern County or Kern County Sheriff's Department. It is undisputed that Kern Defendants did not deprive Plaintiff of his constitutional rights under Article 1 § 7 of the California Constitution.

Summary judgment is GRANTED. iv. California Constitution, Article 1 § 13

Article I, § 13 of the California Constitution provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."

Plaintiff does not make an unreasonable search and seizure claim against the Kern County Defendants in his complaint. Further, it is undisputed that Kern County Defendants did not deprive Plaintiff of his constitutional rights under Article 1 § 7 of the California Constitution.