Urban v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Ransom v. Marrazzo, 848 F.2d 398, 401 (3d Cir. 1988).

II. ADEA CLAIM

The Complaint alleges that Plaintiff was discriminated against in violation of the ADEA because her application for employment as a police recruit was denied based upon her age. The Complaint further alleges that Plaintiff was 57 years old at the time she applied. The ADEA makes it unlawful for an employer to "fail or refuse to hire . . . any individual . . . because of such individual's age. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). However, there is an exception in the statute which applies to the hiring of police officers and firefighters by states and local municipalities:

(j) Employment as firefighter or law enforcement officer. It shall not be unlawful for an employer which is a State, a political subdivision of a State, an agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State, or an interstate agency to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual because of such individual's age if such action is taken
* * *
(2) pursuant to a bona fide hiring or retirement plan that is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this Act.
29 U.S.C. § 623(j). "It is clear from the legislative history of [this section] that the objective was to allow age as a factor in the hiring of police officers and firefighters because these groups have unique employment requirements." Brophy v.