Urban Renewal Agency v. O'Hara
[…] Home Rule of the Municipal Home Rule Law. No intention to deprive the mayors of such powers is "clearly manifest from the express provisions" of the statute, as required by subdivision 3 of section 50. We may not assume that the Legislature in enacting section 40 was ignorant of another section in the same statute (§ 50, subd 3); nor may we assume that the Legislature intended to violate the section. The conclusion is inescapable, therefore, that the Legislature intended to preserve the statutory power of mayors of cities and villages to sign home rule requests.

Subdivision 3 of section 50 of the Municipal Home Rule law provides: "It is not the intention of the legislature hereby to abolish or curtail any rights, privileges, powers or jurisdiction heretofore conferred upon or delegated to any local government or to any board, body or officer thereof, unless a contrary intention is clearly manifest from the express provisions of this chapter or by necessary intendment therefrom, or to restrict the powers of the legislature to pass laws regulating matters other than the property, affairs or government of local governments as distinguished from matters relating to their property, affairs or government."

There is no merit to appellants' contention that the petition should be dismissed because it was improperly instituted as an article 78 proceeding.