Urban Renewal Agency v. O'Hara
[…] Such interpretation is consistent with the long-established practice followed by cities with council-manager governments, such as Niagara Falls, of submitting home rule requests executed by the mayor, not the city manager. It is an accepted rule that the interpretation given a statute by those who must operate under its mandate is deserving of great weight in judicial construction (see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, § 129, and cases cited therein).

The form is required by section 40 to conform to "rules promulgated by concurrent resolution of the senate and assembly pursuant to article three-A of the Legislative Law." Pursuant to section 55 Legis. of the Legislative Law, dealing with special city laws, this form was adopted by concurrent resolution of the senate and assembly (see Manual of the Clerk of the Legislature, rule 25 [1966]).