Urban Renewal Agency v. O'Hara
[…] Following a hearing, Special Term issued its order on May 2, 1977, holding that the home rule request required the Mayor's approval, permanently enjoining the City Manager and City Clerk from further action in the matter, and granting leave to respondents to bring the instant appeal.

We hold that the Mayor, not the City Manager, is the proper official to execute the home rule request (Municipal Home Rule Law, § 40). The language of the statute and its plain meaning compel this conclusion: "The elective or appointive chief executive officer, if there be one, or otherwise the chairman of the board of supervisors, in the case of a county, the mayor in the case of a city or village or the supervisor in the case of a town with the concurrence of the legislative body of such local government, or the legislative body by a vote of two-thirds of its total voting power without the approval of such officer, may request the legislature to pass a specific bill relating to the property, affairs or government of such local government which does not in terms and in effect apply alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages, as the case may be". (Emphasis added.)

It is fundamental that the intention of the Legislature is first to be sought from the act itself, and that the statute is to be construed according to its most natural and obvious sense (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, §§ 92 and 94, and cases cited therein).