Urban P'ship Bank v. DKY Developers
[…] Also similar to that case, we find that the SBA's payment of its guarantee is evidence of its satisfaction with UPB's performance. Section 120.520(b) of Title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that the "SBA will not purchase its guaranteed portion of a loan from a Lender unless the Lender has submitted to SBA documentation that SBA deems sufficient to allow SBA to determine whether purchase of the guarantee is warranted under § 120.524." 13 C.F.R. § 120.520(b) (2007). Here, it is not disputed that the SBA purchased its guaranteed portion of defendants' loan.