Uranga v. Barr
[…] 8 U.S.C.A. § 1362. See also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A). However, the Court has found no case holding a removable alien is entitled to have an attorney present at a POCR and finds no basis for reaching that conclusion here.

Petitioner also argues that the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") provides him with a right to have his attorney present at the POCR. He points to 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which states: "A person compelled to appear in person before an agency or representative thereof is entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel . . .."

The APA has been applied to some aspects of immigration proceedings but only where the INA is silent. See, e.g., Shaughnessy v.