Upshaw v. Fitzgerald
[…] Finally, the Court notes that, once the filing fee is resolved, summons will not issue unless the Court determines that the complaint has stated a claim for relief. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2), 1915A. Moreover, even where an action is dismissed upon a preliminary screening, a prisoner remains obligated to pay the fee. See McGore v. Wrigglesworth, 114 F.3d 601, 607 (6th Cir. 1997) (§ 1915(b)(1) compels the payment of the fee at the moment the complaint is filed).

B. "Supplement Motion to Waive All Cost and Fees"

Section 8525 of Title 38 of the United States Code provides: "If necessary to obtain such assets the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs], through the Secretary's authorized attorneys, may bring and prosecute appropriate actions at law or other legal proceedings, the costs and expenses thereof to be paid as are other administrative expenses of the Department [of Veterans Affairs]." 38 U.S.C. § 8525. To the extent this statute even concerns a court's waiver of fees, it only applies to an action brought by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs. It is not applicable to an action brought by a private citizen.