Upshaw v. Columbus Consol. Gov't
[…] To the extent that Plaintiffs challenge the grant of summary judgment on their claims against Vardman in his official capacity, their argument is without merit. As noted by the state court in its order, OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) insulates government employees from liability for motor vehicle collisions when such employees are acting in the performance of their official duties. Pursuant to OCGA § 36-92-3 (b), when bringing suit against a local government officer for a tort involving a covered motor vehicle, the plaintiff "shall name as a party defendant the local government entity for which the officer or employee was acting and shall not name the local government officer or employee individually." As a result, Plaintiffs were not authorized to seek the waiver of Columbus's sovereign immunity pursuant to OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3) and also file suit against Vardman in his official capacity.

We begin with some context.