Upshaw v. Columbus Consol. Gov't
[…] Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga. v. One Sixty Over Ninety, LLC, 351 Ga.App. 133, 138 (1) (830 S.E.2d 503) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original); see also Smith v. Chatham County, 264 Ga.App. 566, 568-569 (1) (591 S.E.2d 388) (2003).

As relevant here, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) provides a waiver of county sovereign immunity "for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle," up to the limits of insurance coverage purchased by the county or the minimum monetary limits required by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a). (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3) in turn provides that:

The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to . . . $500,000.00 because of bodily injury or death of any one person in any one occurrence, . . . for incidents occurring on or after January 1, 2008.

In determining the scope of the waiver of sovereign immunity covered by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), we presume that "the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant." Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172 (1) (a) (751 S.E.2d 337) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted).