Upshaw v. Columbus Consol. Gov't
[…] In determining the scope of the waiver of sovereign immunity covered by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), we presume that "the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant." Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172 (1) (a) (751 S.E.2d 337) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). To that end, we afford the statutory text "its plain and ordinary meaning," and we read that text in the "most natural and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language would." Id. at 172-173 (1) (a) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) ("[i]n all interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words").

Bearing these principles in mind, we turn to Plaintiffs' assertion that there is a "causal connection" between Vardman's use of his police cruiser as a vehicle and Giles's death.