Upshaw v. Columbus Consol. Gov't
[…] McCobb v. Clayton County, 309 Ga.App. 217, 218 (1) (a) (710 S.E.2d 207) (2011) (citation and punctuation omitted). Importantly, "statutes providing for a waiver of sovereign immunity are in derogation of the common law and thus are to be strictly construed against a finding of waiver." Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga. v. One Sixty Over Ninety, LLC, 351 Ga.App. 133, 138 (1) (830 S.E.2d 503) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original); see also Smith v. Chatham County, 264 Ga.App. 566, 568-569 (1) (591 S.E.2d 388) (2003).

As relevant here, OCGA § 33-24-51 (b) provides a waiver of county sovereign immunity "for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle," up to the limits of insurance coverage purchased by the county or the minimum monetary limits required by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a). (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3) in turn provides that: