Upshaw v. Columbus Consol. Gov't
[…] While [ ] Plaintiff[s'] suit alleges negligent use of the vehicle by Vardman, there are no facts in the record to show that the collision resulting in the death of [Giles] was anything other than a deliberate exercise of Officer Vardman's professional judgment to use the vehicle, not as a "covered motor vehicle," but as a weapon to neutralize a threat.
Additionally, the court found that, pursuant to OCGA § 36-92-3 (b), the individual employees, acting within the scope of their employment, may not be sued in the same action in their official capacities. This appeal followed.

OCGA § 36-92-3 (b) provides: "A person bringing an action against a local government entity under the provisions of this chapter shall name as a party defendant the local government entity for which the officer or employee was acting and shall not name the local government officer or employee individually."

1. Plaintiffs allege that the state court erred by finding that Vardman acted with legal justification in intentionally driving into Giles because Vardman admitted that he acted to stop Giles from fleeing.