Upshaw v. Columbus Consol. Gov't
[…] Id. (appeal from grant of summary judgment in favor of officer in action alleging excessive force during a traffic stop) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also McNeil v. Parker, 169 Ga.App. 756, 756 (315 S.E.2d 270) (1984) ("[OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) supplies the basis of justification that a person who has committed a battery may assert as a defense in a civil suit over the battery."). "Such questions of reasonable belief, necessary or unnecessary force, initial aggression, and retreat are ordinarily issues of fact reserved for jury resolution." McNeil, 169 Ga.App. at 756-757.

OCGA § 16-3-21 (a) provides:

A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force; however, except as provided in Code Section 16-3-23 [pertaining to the use of force in defense of habitation], a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.

Here, the state court found that "Vardman's act in deliberately striking [Giles] was willfull."