UPS Supply Chain Sols., Inc. v. Hughes
[…] A trial court's decision to certify a class action is subject to immediate -- though limited -- review. CR 23.06; Sowders v. Atkins, 646 S.W.2d 344 (Ky. 1983). Ordinarily, the decision can be reversed only if we determine that the trial court has abused its discretion. Olden v. LaFarge Corp., 383 F.3d 495 (6th Cir. 2004). However, in this matter we are confronted with a preliminary issue of law as well: whether the circuit court erred by concluding that class actions are not prohibited by the provisions of KRS 337.385.

KRS 337.385(2) provides, in part, as follows:

If, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he or she had reasonable grounds for believing that his or her act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable wage rate shall be no defense to such action. Such action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves.
(Emphasis added.)

In McCann v. Sullivan Univ. Systems, Inc., 528 S.W.3d 331, (Ky. 2017), the Supreme Court of Kentucky observed that the language of the statute does not expressly permit the use of a class action, nor does it expressly prohibit it.