Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority v. Blake Constr
[…] UOSA responds that the 1% monthly rate of interest cannot be applied as post-judgment interest on the compensatory damages for the various breaches of the December 1996 contract. UOSA maintains that this is so because the contract contained no provision for interest, the 1% monthly rate was established by the Prompt Payment Act, and the jury's verdict applied that rate only for pre-judgment interest. Accordingly, UOSA contends that the circuit court should have looked to the third sentence of Code § 8.01-382 and applied “the judgment rate of interest as provided for in § 6.1-330.54 " in effect on the date of the final order.

          UOSA's contention is in error for two reasons.