Upmc-Braddock Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] Moreover, the court in Via Christi concluded that the Secretary's definition of "bona fide sale" to include arm's length bargaining and reasonable consideration is reasonable and entitled to deference:

The "bona fide sale" requirement is a reasonable construction of 42 C.F.R. § 413.134( l)(3)(I), supported by the text of the regulations. Section 413.134(f) is the only section expressly permitting depreciation adjustments and defining the exact circumstances under which a provider can seek such an adjustment. Several other sections refer to it directly for this purpose. For instance, § 413.130 alludes to § 413.134(f) for determining any depreciation adjustments under the regulations: "Capital-related costs and an allowance for return on equity are limited to the following: (1) Net depreciation expense as determined under §§ 413.134, 413.144, and 413.149, adjusted by gains and losses realized from the disposal of depreciable assets under § 413.134(f)." 42 C.F.R. § 413.130(a) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 413.134( l)(2)(I) references § 413.134(f) as "concerning recovery of accelerated depreciation and the realization of gains and losses" in the statutory merger context.