Upmc-Braddock Hospital v. Leavitt
[…] Additionally, the Secretary's definition of a "bona fide sale" in this context is reasonable and entitled to deference. In the instant case, the Secretary explained that a "bona fide sale" includes (1) "arm's length bargaining, [including] an attempt to maximize any sale price," and (2) reasonable consideration. This definition is consistent with the regulations and early interpretive materials. See 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(b)(2) (defining "fair market value" as "the price that the asset would bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and sellers at the date of acquisition," and explaining that "[u]sually the fair market price is the price that bona fide sales have been consummated for assets of like type, quality, and quantity in a particular market at the time of acquisition"); Jan. 11, 1989, Memorandum; see also N. Iowa Med. Ctr. v.