Unway v. Castro
[…] 1. Evidence of Prior Sexual Offenses

As noted, petitioner contends the admission of evidence of prior sexual offenses violated his right to due process. A state court's admission of evidence infringes a defendant's constitutional right to due process if the evidence rendered the trial fundamentally unfair. See Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984)

Here, the trial court admitted the challenged evidence pursuant to California Evidence Code § 1108, which provides:

In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.