UNL Tech. Dev. Corp. v. Christensen
[…] Doc. 20 at 4-5. Plaintiffs contend that Christensen had prior actual notice of Overland wheat's protected status based on the Bulk Transfer Certificate and are entitled to summary judgment on Christensen's liability under the PVPA. Doc. 21 at ¶ 16.

Under 7 U.S.C. § 2541, the PVPA prohibits various uses of protected plants, including the selling and propagation of protected varieties, if the defendant has notice of the plant's protected status. Section 2567 governs what constitutes proper notice to impose liability under § 2541. Section 2567 provides that an owner may give notice of a protected variety by affixing a label indicating that the variety is protected. Or, "[i]n the event the variety is distributed by authorization of the owner and is received by the infringer without such marking, no damages shall be recovered against such infringer ... unless the infringer has actual notice or knowledge that propagation is prohibited or that the variety is a protected variety . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2567 (emphasis added).