UNL Tech. Dev. Corp. v. Christensen
[…] Under § 2541 (a)(6), liability attaches when one "dispense[s] the variety to another, in a form which can be propagated" in certain circumstances. 7 U.S.C. § 2541. Christensen contends that the Overland wheat he sold was not in a form that could be propagated, but was bin run wheat. Doc. 33 at 2. Plaintiffs disagree based on Christensen's communications with Allen. A material issue of fact remains as to whether Christensen was indeed selling the Overland wheat as seed.

Christensen also asserts that his sale was legal under the exemption provided by § 2543. Doc. 33 at 1. Section 2543 provides:

A bona fide sale for other than reproductive purposes, made in channels usual for such other purposes, of seed produced on a farm either from seed obtained by authority of the owner for seeding purposes or from seed produced by descent on such farm from seed obtained by authority of the owner for seeding purposes shall not constitute an infringement.
7 U.S.C. § 2543 (emphasis added). Section 2543 is an exemption allowing farmers to make some sales of a protected variety of seed to other fanners. The exemption contained in § 2543, however, does not apply to infringements under subsections (a)(3) and (a)(4) of § 2541. 7 U.S.C. § 2543.