Unkechauge Indian Nation v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] See N.Y. Navigation Law § 30 (the State has asserted “jurisdiction over navigation on the navigable waters of the state” and declared that nothing authorized by that law “shall be construed to convey any property rights, either in real estate or material, or any exclusive privilege; nor authorize any injury to private property or invasion of private rights or any infringement of federal, state or local laws or regulations. . .”); ECL § 110105 (declaring the State “owns all fish, game, wildlife, shellfish, crustacea and protected insects in the state, except those legally acquired and held in private ownership. Any person who kills, takes or possesses such fish, game, wildlife, shellfish, crustacea or protected insects thereby consents that title thereto shall remain in the state for the purpose of regulating and controlling their use and disposition.”). Thus, while not essential to the Court's holding here, the Court nevertheless concurs with Defendants to the extent it finds, were the Andros Order once in effect, it has long since been abrogated by the State.

V. Free Exercise