Unkechauge Indian Nation v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Plaintiffs have done neither here.

Plaintiffs argue N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 10.1 (a) and (b) and 40.1(f) and (i), which limit fishing for American eels under nine inches in length and which were promulgated pursuant to New York's obligations as a ASMFC Member State, are preempted by 25 U.S.C. 232 and the Andros Order- a purported instrument of federal law. Pls. Mem. at 77-80. See also New York v. Atl. States Marine Fisheries Comm'n, 609 F.3d 524, 528-29 (2d Cir. 2010) (discussing ASMFC Member States' general obligations); 16 U.S.C. § 5104 (setting forth States' ASMFC implementation requirements (“Each State identified under subsection (a) with respect to a coastal fishery management plan shall implement and enforce the measures of such plan within the timeframe established in the plan.”)). This is not so. Indeed, the regulations in question are not preempted by federal law.

The sole federally enacted statute Plaintiffs cite, 25 U.S.C. § 232, does not limit the State's regulatory authority vis-a-vis Native Americans and Native American Reservations.