Unkechauge Indian Nation v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Rather, “[w]hat is required is a clear expression by Congress of a purpose to override protection that a treaty would otherwise provide.” Havana Club Holding, S.A. v. Galleon S.A., 203 F.3d 116, 124 (2d Cir. 2000). And it is clear from New York's navigation and environmental laws, New York's legislature has purposefully sought to regulate fishing and off-reservation waters within the State continuously and deliberately in the many years since colonial Governor Andros signed his order. See N.Y. Navigation Law § 30 (the State has asserted “jurisdiction over navigation on the navigable waters of the state” and declared that nothing authorized by that law “shall be construed to convey any property rights, either in real estate or material, or any exclusive privilege; nor authorize any injury to private property or invasion of private rights or any infringement of federal, state or local laws or regulations. . .”); ECL § 110105 (declaring the State “owns all fish, game, wildlife, shellfish, crustacea and protected insects in the state, except those legally acquired and held in private ownership.