Unkechauge Indian Nation v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Pls. Mem. at 77-80, 109; see also Compl. ¶¶ 34-39;
(ii) The Unkechaug Andros Treaty is enforceable against NYSDEC regulations. Pls. Mem. at 40-77, 107; see also Compl. ¶¶ 55-56;
(iii) NYSDEC Commissioner Seggos and Deputy Commissioner Thomas Berkman violated federal law by enforcing NYSDEC regulations against the Unkechaug contrary to the Nation's treaty rights and federal law. Pls. Mem. at 80-85, 105; see also Compl. ¶¶ 34-39, 42-45; and
(iv) The NYSDEC regulations interfere with the Unkechaug's freedom of religion. Pls. Mem. at 110; Compl. ¶¶ 46-53.

25 U.S.C. § 232 provides in relevant part: “The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York . . . Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof, hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom ....”

On the other hand, Defendants argue:

(i) The NYSDEC's regulations are not preempted. Def's Mem. at 43;
(ii) Plaintiffs are not entitled to relief under the Free Exercise Clause. Id. at 46;