Unkechauge Indian Nation v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Pls. Mem. at 77-80. See also New York v. Atl. States Marine Fisheries Comm'n, 609 F.3d 524, 528-29 (2d Cir. 2010) (discussing ASMFC Member States' general obligations); 16 U.S.C. § 5104 (setting forth States' ASMFC implementation requirements (“Each State identified under subsection (a) with respect to a coastal fishery management plan shall implement and enforce the measures of such plan within the timeframe established in the plan.”)). This is not so. Indeed, the regulations in question are not preempted by federal law.

The sole federally enacted statute Plaintiffs cite, 25 U.S.C. § 232, does not limit the State's regulatory authority vis-a-vis Native Americans and Native American Reservations. In fact, it extends it. 25 U.S.C. § 232 (“The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State as defined by the laws of the State[.]”). See also United States v. Cook, 922 F.2d 1026, 1033 (2d Cir. 1991) (“The plain language of the statute leads us to conclude that section 232 extended concurrent jurisdiction to the State of New York.”). Plaintiffs attempt to circumvent the statute's plain meaning by emphasizing the provision's limiting clause, namely, “[t]hat nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof,[] hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, nor require them to obtain State fish and game licenses for the exercise of such rights.” 25 U.S.C. § 232. However, this attempt is unavailing. See Lee v.