Unkechauge Indian Nation v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] The Commission first adopted an FMP pertaining to American eels in the 1990s. See Def's Mot. for Summary Judgment (“Def's Mem.”), ECF No. 99 at 20. The FMP statutorily required ASMFC Member States-including New York-to impose fishing regulations with respect to the American eel in an attempt to conserve the species. See 16 U.S.C. § 5104(b) (setting forth state implementation and enforcement obligations) (“Each State identified under [16 U.S.C. § 5104(a)] with respect to a coastal fishery management plan shall implement and enforce the measures of such plan within the timeframe established in the plan.”).

See Def's Mot. for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 99 at 15-18 (providing a historical summary of the American Eel's population decline in the Atlantic marine ecosystem).