UNIVERSITY PRO. TECH. v. BOARD OF REGENTS OF UC
[…] Defendants do not dispute that UCRP is a governmental plan which is exempt from ERISA. Rather, they argue that Plaintiffs claims are, in substance, directed at LANS' failure to provide them with adequate information about LANS' pension plans, which are governed by ERISA.

Plaintiffs do not dispute that LANS' pension plans are governed by ERISA. Instead, Plaintiffs disavow any claim that LANS breached any duty in its capacity as administrator of its own plans. Plaintiffs argue that UC Regents breached its fiduciary duty to Plaintiffs under the California Constitution. Article XVI, Section 17 provides that "the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system" and delineates those fiduciary responsibilities. Cal. Const. Art. XVI, § 17(a)-(e). According to Plaintiffs, UC Regents breached its fiduciary duties by failing to provide Plaintiffs with adequate information and coercing them into transferring their vested benefits under UCRP. Further, "LANS acted as an agent of the University with respect to the dissemination of information (for instance, through the LANS Package) to the individual Plaintiffs. Thus, Plaintiffs' claims against LANS are for its role, as agent of the University, in the university's breach of its fiduciary duty." Reply at 8 (emphasis in original).

Section 17 provides, in relevant part:

The State shall not in any manner loan its credit, nor shall it subscribe to, or be interested in the stock of any company, association, or corporation . . . Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following:
(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries. The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system.
(b) The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board's duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.
(c) The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.