University of Michigan Regents v. Titan Ins. Co.
[…] The public would be misled if it believed we had any other motivation.

For these reasons, I concur in the order denying rehearing and reaffirm my support for the majority opinion in this case.


I would grant defendant's motion for rehearing. Defendant identifies a palpable error in the majority's analysis with serious ramifications for the affordability of state-mandated no-fault automobile insurance in Michigan.

In overruling Cameron v. Auto Club Ins Ass `n, 476 Mich 55 (2006), the majority inaccurately described the class of individuals protected by the tolling provision in MCL 600.5851(1). The statute protects a person who "is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues." The majority distorted this clear language by repeatedly using the term "incompetent" interchangeably with "insane."