University of Michigan Regents v. Titan Ins. Co.
[…] This decision is clearly erroneous, as Justice MARKMAN noted in his vigorous dissent to the original opinion:

While the RJA, specifically MCL 600.5821(4), states that an action by the state or one of its political subdivisions "may be brought at any time without limitation," the no-fault act, specifically MCL 500.3145(1), states that the claimant "may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced." (Emphasis added.) Having the right to bring a cause of action is not the equivalent of having the right to recover an unlimited amount of damages.