University of Kansas Hospital Authority v. U.S.
[…] Mitchell v. United States, 463 U.S. 206, 218 (1983). The language of the statute or regulation does not have to be explicit; rather, what is required is that under a fair interpretation the statute or regulation is "reasonably amenable to the reading that it mandates a right of recovery in damages." United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U.S. 465, 472-73 (2003); see Doe v. United States, 463 F.3d 1314, 1324 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Mere permission to pay is insufficient; the statute or regulation must mandate compensation.

Plaintiff claims that 42 U.S.C. § 249 constitutes such a mandate. This section provides:

Medical care and treatment of quarantined and detained persons
(a) Persons entitled to treatment. Any person when detained in accordance with quarantine laws, or, at the request of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, any person detained by that Service, may be treated and cared for by the Public Health Service.
(b) Temporary treatment in emergency cases. Persons not entitled to treatment and care at institutions, hospitals, and stations of the Service may, in accordance with regulations of the Surgeon General, be admitted thereto for temporary treatment and care in case of emergency.
(c) Authorization for outside treatment. Persons whose care and treatment is authorized by subsection (a) may, in accordance with regulations, receive such care and treatment at the expense of the Service from public or private medical or hospital facilities other than those of the Service, when authorized by the officer in charge of the station at which the application is made.
42 U.S.C. § 249. It is undisputed that the term "Service" in paragraph (c) refers to the Public Health Service.

The Federal Circuit has ruled that this statute is not money-mandating and thus does not create jurisdiction under the Tucker Act.