University Microfilms v. Scio Township
[…] Plaintiff submits two reasons for its contention that its master negatives are not subject to Michigan's personal property tax. Plaintiff argues first that the master negatives are intangible property because the value of the property is in the information that is stored and not in the film itself, and secondly, if the master negatives are held to be tangible personal property, that they are special tools and therefore exempt from the tax, MCLA 211.9b; MSA 7.9(2). We will address the issues seriatim. Are plaintiff's master negatives tangible personal property?

Section 1 of the Michigan general property tax act, MCLA 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq. provides that "all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation". MCLA 211.1; MSA 7.1. Section 8 lists specifically the personal property subject to taxation and further includes "[a]ll other personal property not herein enumerated, and not especially exempted by law". MCLA 211.8; MSA 7.8.