Universal Steel Erectors, Inc. v. Finkle
[…] Thus, when a judgment is based upon default of appearance, the party seeking to enforce the judgment must proceed by way of an independent action on a judgment. See Regents of the University of California v. Golf Marketing, 92 Conn.App. 378, 379, 885 A.2d 201 (2005); Seaboard Surety Co. v. Waterbury, 38 Conn.Sup. 468, 471-72, 451 A.2d 291 (1982). This action on a judgment allows a debtor to collaterally attack the foreign judgment by establishing facts that would render the foreign judgment void. Seaboard Surety Co. v. Waterbury, supra, 38 Conn.Sup. 472.

General Statutes § 52-604 provides: "As used in sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, `foreign judgment' means any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment."

General Statutes § 52-607 provides: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."