Universal Software Sol. v. Administrator
[…] Universal disputed that the claimant was eligible for unemployment compensation, claiming that Kelly either voluntarily quit or was discharged for wilful misconduct in that he refused to perform the required duties of his job.

This is an appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b and Practice Book § 511A (now § 22-1) brought by Universal from the decision of the Employment Security Board of Review (the Board) awarding unemployment compensation benefits, under the Connecticut Unemployment Compensation Act, General Statutes §§ 31-222 to 31-274j, to its former employee, George Kelly. The Board has moved for judgment dismissing the plaintiffs appeal.

General Statutes § 31-249b states, in pertinent part, that "[a]t any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides."

Practice Book § 511A states, in pertinent part, that [a] decision of the employment security board of review may be appealed, within the time limited by statute, to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides."