Universal Software Sol. v. Administrator
[…] Although the court may not substitute its own conclusions for those of the administrative board, it retains the ultimate obligation to determine whether the administrative action was unreasonable, arbitrary, illegal or an abuse of discretion." United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Administrator, supra, 209 Conn. 385.

General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(2)(b) states that "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits, if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has been discharged or suspended for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of his employment." General Statutes § 31-236 (a)(15) defines wilful misconduct as "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence. . . ." In determining whether the claimant's acts constituted wilful misconduct, "it is well established that disregard of the standards of behavior that an employer has the right to expect of his employees, by carelessness or negligence of sufficient degree or frequency to show disregard for the