Universal-Products Int'l, LLC v. Omega Prods. Int'l, Inc.
[…] We hold the trial court properly found that the agreement between Omega and Universal was not fully integrated and the parol evidence rule did not bar testimony about Omega's promise to perform quality control testing for reemulsification. The testing agreement between Universal and Omega was set forth in a brief email exchange that did not constitute a final or complete expression of the agreement between the parties. The trial court correctly ruled that the agreement between the parties was not integrated.

As codified at Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, the parol evidence rule provides that the "[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Civil Code section 1625 states that "[t]he execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."