Universal-Products Int'l, LLC v. Omega Prods. Int'l, Inc.
[…] No warranty, express or implied, can be disclaimed unless a seller clearly limits its liability. (Hauter v. Zogarts (1975) 14 Cal.3d 104, 119.) California Uniform Commercial Code section 2316, subdivision (2) provides that an exclusion of the implied warranty of merchantability "must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous" and that an exclusion of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose "must be by a writing and conspicuous." Whether a term is "conspicuous" or not is a decision by the court. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (10).) "Conspicuous" is defined as being "so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it," considering the headings, surrounding text, lettering size, font, and color. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1201, subd. (10)).