Universal Mtge. Corp. v. Wurttembergische Versigherung
[…] The statute reads in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished with written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss . . . Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.

Wis. Stat. § 628.46. The statute expressly states that it does not apply in instances when the insurer has "reasonable proof" to show that the insurer is not responsible for paying the claim. "Reasonable proof" under § 628.46 is information sufficient to "allow a reasonable insurer to conclude that it may not be responsible for payment of a claim," which exists when the "coverage issue is fairly debatable." Kontowicz v. American Standard Ins. Co., 2006 WI 48, ¶ 48, 714 N.W.2d 105, 117 (quoting Allstate Ins. Co. v. Konicki, 186 Wis.2d 140, 160, 519 N.W.2d 723 (Ct. App. 1994)).