Universal Mtge. Corp. v. Wurttembergische Versigherung
[…] Therefore, the claimed losses fall squarely within the definition of losses excluded by the Bond.

The Bond issued to Universal does not cover the losses Universal claims. Consequently, the defendant's refusal to cover those losses cannot constitute a violation of the Bond and Universal's breach of contract claim fails as a matter of law. The exclusion of Universal's claims from coverage similarly dooms its remaining claims for failure of timely payment and bad faith failure to pay.

Universal alleges in its complaint that the defendant violated Wisconsin Statute § 628.46 by failing to timely reimburse Universal after receiving notice of its claims. The statute reads in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished with written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss . . . Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.

Wis. Stat. § 628.46. The statute expressly states that it does not apply in instances when the insurer has "reasonable proof" to show that the insurer is not responsible for paying the claim.