Universal Credit Acceptance, Inc. v. Ware
[…] In his first and second points on appeal, Defendant asserts Judge Navarro-McKelvey erred in granting Plaintiff’s motion to reconsider.

A. Plaintiff’s Motion Taken with the Case

We initially consider Plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction, in which Plaintiff argues Defendant was not aggrieved by the August 2017 Judgment because the court ordered the dismissal without prejudice as to Defendant and Defendant was "free to file suit against [Plaintiff] in another action."

Pursuant to section 512.020 RSMo Supp. 2005, the right to appeal generally extends to "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause." A party is aggrieved by a judgment when: it will directly, prejudicially, and immediately affect the party’s personal or property rights or interests; or it practically terminates the case in the form it was filed or in the party’s chosen forum. Universal Credit Acceptance, Inc. v.