Universal Computer Consulting v. Pitcairn Enterprises, Inc.
[…] II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Plaintiffs contend that, by making the asset transfers described above, Defendants violated: (1) the Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act; and (2) Pennsylvania common law.

The parties agree that Pennsylvania law governs this dispute. Universal Computer, 2004 WL 345415, at *3.

A. The Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act

1. Overview

At the heart of Plaintiffs' case are their claims under the Pennsylvania Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("PUFTA"), 12 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 5101- 5110 (2005). The PUFTA, which was enacted in 1993, provides creditors with certain remedies, including avoidance, when a debtor makes a fraudulent transfer. 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5107. The statute defines a "transfer" as "[e]very mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset. The term includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5101(b).