Universal Computer Consulting v. Pitcairn Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The transferee may establish that she took for "reasonably equivalent value" by demonstrating that she received the transfer in satisfaction of an antecedent debt. See 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5103. To establish that she took in good faith, the transferee must demonstrate that she "acted without actual fraudulent intent" and "did not collude with the debtor or otherwise actively participate in the fraudulent scheme of the debtor." 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5108(a) cmt. 6; see also Tiab, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 941.

b. Constructive Fraud

In lieu of actual fraud under § 5104(a)(1), a court may find constructive fraud under either § 5104(a)(2) (relating to present and future creditors) or § 5105 (relating to present creditors only). Constructive fraud cannot occur unless the debtor makes a transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation." 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5104(a)(2); 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5105. In addition, constructive fraud requires evidence that the debtor was financially impaired to some degree. Specifically, § 5104(a)(2), requires that the debtor: (1) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due. 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5104(a)(2). Similarly, § 5105 requires that the debtor "was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5105.