Universal Computer Consulting v. Pitcairn Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Kris Pitcairn has not satisfied her burden of demonstrating that she took the conveyance "in good faith." See 12 PA CONS. STAT. § 5108(a) cmt. 6 (if debtor acted with fraudulent intent, burden is on transferee to show that she took in good faith and for reasonably equivalent value). The conveyance undisputedly compensated Kris Pitcairn for at least some of her January 26, 2000 unsecured loan to PE. Thus, she took for "reasonably equivalent value," under the PUFTA's definition of that term. See 12 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5103(a) ("[V]alue is given for a transfer or obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied."). The lack of real economic substance behind this transaction, however, implies that she did not act in good faith. Originally, she made the loan with money she borrowed from her husband and, although the loan carried annual interest, she never bothered to collect that interest.