Univ. of Tex. v. S.O.
[…] Id. § 95.24.

Similarly, the Education Code vests the government of the UT System in a nine-member Board of Regents. Id. § 65.11. The UT Board "is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the [System's] component institutions"; "to prescribe for each of the component institutions courses and programs leading to such degrees as are customarily offered in outstanding American universities"; and "to award all such degrees." Id. § 65.31(a)–(b). In carrying out those responsibilities, the Board may "promulgate and enforce such other rules and regulations for the operation, control, and management of the university system and the component institutions thereof as the board may deem either necessary or desirable." Id. § 65.31(c). Exercising their authority to delegate a power or duty to a designated agent, id. §§ 65.31(g), 95.21(b), the UT and Texas State Boards adopted rules relevant to these proceedings.