Univ. of S. Cal. v. Santa Barbara San Luis Obispo Reg'l Health Auth.
[…] Nor are we declaring a statute on which a defendant relied to avoid tort liability void, as in Olszewski. We are simply applying well-established rules of statutory construction to statutes that have never been construed before. Keck did not reasonably rely on well-established legal precedent construing the statutes in its favor. It simply relied on its own flawed interpretation of the statutes. That is not enough to implicate due process.

IV

Keck contends a question of material fact exists as to whether its claims fall within section 14499.6, subdivision (c).

Section 14499.6, subdivision (c) provides: "In cases where an out-of-county program hospital can demonstrate that the cost of the services it is rendering to authority patients was not contemplated in the case mix and acuity assumptions on which the program rates are based, the program hospital and the authority shall negotiate in good faith equitable rates for payment for the provision of hospital services to authority patients. The established program rate shall serve as the base for those negotiations."

But the undisputed evidence is that Keck never attempted to negotiate rates pursuant to section 14499.6, subdivision (c). Keck argues the subdivision does not require it to negotiate rates prior to providing services.