Univ. of S. Cal. v. Santa Barbara San Luis Obispo Reg'l Health Auth.
[…] (Saelzler v. Advanced Group 400 (2001) 25 Cal.4th 763, 768.) Where the moving party has carried that burden, the burden shifts to the opposing party to show a triable issue of material fact. (Ibid.) Our review of the trial court's grant of the motion is de novo. (Id. at p 767.)

II

Keck contends the trial court erred in determining that CenCal had an express agreement with Keck for the services at issue.

Keck's contention is that because its contract with CenCal is implied, Keck can charge what it determines to be the full value of its services. This argument ignores section 14499.6.

Section 14499.6, subdivision (a) provides, in part: "The Santa Barbara Regional Health Authority may arrange with out-of-county Selective Provider Contracting Program hospitals that have negotiated hospital contracts and per diem rates [with the State] . . . to provide specialized hospital services not available within Santa Barbara County to Medi-Cal beneficiaries who reside in Santa Barbara County."

Subdivision (b) of the section provides, in part: "The out-of-county program hospitals shall not charge the authority more than their program negotiated rates when providing hospital services to authority patients under this section . . . ."

The material facts are undisputed.