Univ. of Louisville Athletic Ass'n, Inc. v. Banker
[…] And, it is precluded from entering either a directed verdict or judgment n.o.v. unless there is a complete absence of proof on a material issue in the action, or if no disputed issue of fact exists upon which reasonable men could differ. See Sutton v. Combs, Ky., 419 S.W.2d 775 (1967).
With this standard in mind, we shall consider whether the circuit court should have granted a JNOV reversing the jury's verdict on Banker's retaliation claim.

Banker's claim for retaliation arises under KRS 344.280 of the KCRA, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]
Because the KCRA is virtually identical to the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, this Court may consider how federal law has been interpreted. Jefferson County v. Zaring, 91 S.W.3d 583 (Ky. 2002), citing Harker v. Federal Land Bank of Louisville, 679 S.W.2d 226 (Ky. 1984).