United Steel Workers of Am. Local 2660 v. U.S. Steel Corp.
[…] The exception at issue in this case is the “unforeseeable business circumstances” exception, which permits an employer to order a mass layoff before conclusion of the sixty-day notice period if the layoff is “caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). “An important indicator of a business circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). Examples of such circumstances that “might each be considered” an unforeseeable business circumstance include “[a] government ordered closing of an employment site that occurs without prior notice,” “[a] principal client's sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer, a strike at a major supplier of the employer, and an unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn.” Id.

The “employer bears the burden of proof that conditions for the exceptions have been met.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9; see Loehrer, 98 F.3d at 1060 (noting that “the employer bears the burden of proving the existence of conditions giving rise to the exception”) (citations omitted).