United Steel, Paper & Forestry, Rubber, Mfg., Energy, Allied Indus. & Serv. Workers Int'l Union v. Anderson
[…] This claim is dismissed with leave to replead.

The Court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 1985(2) makes actionable a conspiracy to obstruct justice by conspiring to deter, by force, intimidation, or threat, any party or witness in any court of the United States from attending such court, or from testifying to any matter pending therein, freely, fully, and truthfully. However, the Complaint does not allege a conspiracy. Nor have Plaintiffs alleged an interference with their access to the courts. See Ryland v. Shapiro, 708 F.3d 967, 974 (5th Cir. 1983). --------

9. Texas Labor Code § 101.001

In Paragraph 171, the Union asserts a claim under Texas Government Code § 101.001 against Anderson for injunctive relief. That section provides that "All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their respective employment." Defendants assert that the Union's claim under Texas Labor Code § 101.001 must be dismissed because this statute provides no private right of action. Plaintiffs do not respond to the motion to dismiss this claim.