United Steel, Paper & Forestry, Rubber, Mfg., Energy, Allied Indus. & Serv. Workers Int'l Union v. Anderson
[…] As this Court noted in Simonelli, it "reads more like a policy statement" than a cause of action because "no remedies are provided for any violation and no provisions are set forth as to who may bring suit." Plaintiffs have provided no authority to convince the Court to reach a different conclusion. But in any event, this claim has already been dismissed insofar as Plaintiffs dropped their claim for injunctive relief against Defendants in their individual capacities and the official capacity claims are barred by the Eleventh Amendment.

10. Texas Government Code § 617.004

In Paragraph 171, the Union asserts a claim under Texas Government Code § 617.004 against Anderson for injunctive relief. That section provides that "[a]n individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual's membership or nonmembership in a labor organization." Defendants assert that the Union's claim under Texas Government Code § 617.004 must be dismissed because it provides that an individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual's membership or nonmembership in a labor organization and none of the Union's members have been