United Steel, Inc. v. Buckland Hills
[…] The agency also argues that to the extent that the court treats count four as a claim for indemnification, it remains legally insufficient because the plaintiff has not alleged facts which establish either a contractual or common-law basis for indemnification. In response, the plaintiff argues that it does not bring a claim for indemnification, but rather for equitable reimbursement or, equitable subrogation, because it was required to pay workers' compensation payments to the injured employee under Connecticut's principal employer statute, § 31-291. The plaintiff argues that such a cause of action is legally viable and has been properly pled in count four.

General Statutes § 31-291 provides, in relevant part, that a "principal employer shall be liable to pay all compensation under this chapter to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor." "The purpose of § 31-291 is to protect employees of minor contractors against the possible irresponsibility of their immediate employers, by making the principal employer who has general control of the business in hand liable as if he had directly employed all who work upon any part of the