United Statesn v. Donziger
[…] That is especially important because “the United States Code itself contemplates that a Judge will preside over a criminal contempt case in which he filed the charge.”

See In re Persico, 522 F.2d 41, 54 (2d Cir. 1975) (“[The Attorney General] has supervision of all litigation in which the United States is a party and is commanded to ‘direct all United States Attorneys, assistant United States Attorneys, and special attorneys . . . in the discharge of their respective duties.'” (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 519)); see also 28 U.S.C. § 518(b) (“When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so.”).

The USAO “respectfully decline[d] on the ground that the matter would require resources that we do not readily have available.” (Order of Appointment, dated July 31, 2019 [dkt. no. 2277 in 11-CV-691] at 1.) Contrary to what Mr. Donziger implies, (see, e.g., Def.