United States v. Zaghmot
[…] Navarrete-Martinez, 776 F.2d 887, 888 (10th Cir. 1985) (interpreting the predecessor version of Rule 46(f)(1) and concluding that "[n]othing in the rule . . . requires the trial court to declare a forfeiture immediately upon the defendant's failure to appear").

In the event the government's request could be construed as implicating 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which imposes a five-year limitations period on "an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise," it would also be untimely. Cf. Johnson v.