United States v. Young
[…] This gave the officers probable cause to arrest Defendant.

First, Defendant attempted to flee from law enforcement by driving away after Officer Johnson approached the driver's side of the GMC Yukon, tapped on the window, and asked him about the registration on vehicle. Under Minnesota law, “[w]hoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony ....” Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (defining “flee” as “to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle”).

Second, officers also had probable cause to arrest Defendant for fleeing on foot, in violation of Minn.