United States v. Young
[…] Id. ¶ 13. After exchanging a number of messages with Young over the course of several months, the undercover officer arranged to meet with Young in San Francisco. Id. ¶ 22. Young was arrested on March 11, 2013 while walking towards the arranged meeting place. Id. The pimping charges followed. According to briefing submitted by the government in the pimping case, Young was with another CDP member when he was arrested on March 11, 2013. Id. at Dkt. No. 20 at 3.

18 U.S.C. § 2422 provides in whole:

(a) Whoever knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.

On June 18, 2014, Young was brought to the courthouse at 450 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, for a hearing before the Hon. Edward M. Chen on the pimping charges.